Appeal of Baker & Johns ( 2005 )
[…] Any future development of Lot A must be the subject of a later application that would need to be
    properly noticed and reviewed by the Planning Commission.
    Pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4412(3), a municipal panel (and on appeal, this Court) is
    obligated to determine whether a “permitted right of way or easement” exists to serve land that is
    proposed for development, when the land does not have “frontage on, or access to, public roads
    or public waters.” Id. The last access the Planning Commission approved was over other lands
    owned by Co-operative.5[5]
    4[4] 24 V.S.A. § 4418 allows municipalities to “regulate the division of a . . . parcel of land into two or more lots or other division of land for sale, development or lease.”
    (Emphasis added). The subdivision at issue here appears to be solely for the purpose of creating Lot A, so that it may be sold off by Co-operative. Development of Lot A is not
    the subject of the pending subdivision application.
    5[5]