Laverack v. Town of Landgrove ( 2016 )
[…] 151 Vt. 600
    , 602 (1989)). The parties have
    agreed that Appellants’ evidence is sufficient to overcome the presumption of validity that
    otherwise attaches to the Town’s valuation. Therefore, the Town has the responsibility to
    present evidence in support of its value. The burden of persuasion remains with the Appellants
    throughout the hearing, and never shifts to the Town. Kruse v. Town of Westford, 
    145 Vt. 368
    ,
    371-73 (1985). On appeal, the court makes a de novo determination of the fair market value of
    the property as of April 1, 2014. 32 V.S.A. § 4467.
    The fair market value of a property is determined pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 3481(1). The statute
    defines the fair market value of a property as “the price which the property will bring in the
    market when offered for sale and purchased by another, taking into consideration all the
    elements of the availability of the property, its use both potential and prospective, any functional
    deficiencies, and all other elements such as age and condition which combine to give property a
    market value.” 
    Id. “Common sense
    and practical everyday business experience are [tax
    appraisers’] best guides” for determining the fair market value of a property. Potter v. Town of
    Clarendon, 
    118 Vt. 278
    , 281 (1954).