Watson v. The Village at Northshore I Ass'n, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Specifically, unit owners must maintain the temperature in their units “at all times at a level which
    17
    will prevent the freezing of all water pipes.” 
    Id. Unit owners
    (and their tenants or lesees) are liable
    for damages resulting from their “acts, neglect, or carelessness.” Amended Decl., § 10.02. The
    Amended Declaration also prohibits activities that “may result in an increase in insurance rates
    occasioned by use … of a Unit …” 
    Id. The Association
    may generally adopt and amend rules. 27A V.S.A. § 3-102(a). Rules that
    “affect the use of or behavior in units” must “(1) implement a provision of the declaration; (2)
    regulate any behavior in or occupancy of a unit which violates the declaration or adversely affects
    the use and enjoyment of other units or the common elements by other unit owners; or (3) restrict
    the leasing of residential units to the extent those rules are reasonably designed to meet
    underwriting requirements of institutional lenders that regularly make loans secured by first
    mortgages on units in common interest communities or regularly purchase those mortgages.” 27A
    V.S.A. § 3-120(f).
    Watson argues that because the statutes and Amended Declaration do not specifically
    authorize the Board to require temperature monitors, and because maintenance of unit temperature