Watson v. The Village at Northshore I Ass'n, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] element, it diminishes his undivided interest in common elements (of which limited common
    elements are a part). He argues that the expansions violate two provisions of the Condominium
    Ownership Act. First, “[t]he percentage of the undivided interest of each apartment or site owner
    in the common areas and facilities as expressed in the declaration shall have a permanent character
    and shall not be altered without the consent of all of the apartment or site owners expressed in an
    amended declaration duly recorded.” 27 V.S.A. § 1306(b). Second, “[c]ommon areas and facilities
    shall remain undivided” and “[n]o apartment or site owner or any other person may bring any
    action for partition or division of any part thereof, unless the property has been removed from the
    provisions of [the Condominium Ownership Act].” 27 V.S.A. § 1306(c). Watson argues that the
    units that have expanded in the attic spaces have increased in value, and “[t]he diminishment of
    [Watson’s] undivided interest is, of course, inversely proportional to the increased value of the