Watson v. The Village at Northshore I Ass'n, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] A. Statutes of Limitation
    The Association argues that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on several of the
    remaining claims because they are time-barred. According to the Association, Watson’s claims
    regarding the easements for entry (Amended Declaration §§ 5.04 and 6.02), the bylaw requiring
    48-hour notice before bringing an issue to a Board meeting, the redefinition of garages as limited
    common elements, and the removal of roof structures from the definition of limited common
    elements are controlled by 27A V.S.A. § 2-117. That statute provides that “[n]o action to challenge
    the validity of an amendment adopted by the association pursuant to [section 2-117 of the Common
    Interest Ownership Act] may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.”
    27A V.S.A. § 2-117(b) (emphasis added).
    Section 2-117 has applied to Northshore only since the Amended Declaration was recorded
    on June 25, 2012, subjecting the Association to the Common Interest Ownership Act in its