Watson v. The Village at Northshore I Ass'n, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] The Association argues that Watson’s evidence does
    not support his assertion that specific structural elements were removed for all the unit expansions
    in question, but the parties agree that the unit expansions required some alteration of the building’s
    structure. Watson argues that these structures are common elements and that Vermont law requires
    26
    that they “shall have a permanent character and shall not be altered without the consent of all of
    the apartment or site owners expressed in an amended declaration duly recorded.” 27 V.S.A. §
    1306(b).
    The statute does not mean that common elements as such cannot be physically altered
    without consent of all unit owners; it refers to the “permanent character” of “the percentage of the
    undivided interest of each apartment or site owner in the common areas and facilities.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    As noted above, the unit expansions do not alter the percentage of undivided
    interest in common areas—Watson’s percentage of undivided interest remains as indicated in the
    schedule of unit values and corresponding percentages of undivided interest.