Watson v. The Village at Northshore I Ass'n, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Watson’s ownership of unit 132 includes a right to exclude.8 See Loretto v. Teleprompter
    Manhattan CATV Corp., 
    458 U.S. 419
    , 435 (1982) (“The power to exclude has traditionally been
    considered one of the most treasured strands in an owner’s bundle of property rights.”); Chioffi v.
    City of Winooski, 
    165 Vt. 37
    , 43 (1996) (quoting Esposito v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 
    939 F.2d 165
    , 170 (4th Cir. 1991) (stating that “the fundamental incidents of ownership, include[e] the
    right to […] exclude others from it”)); 27 V.S.A. § 1305 (“Each apartment or site owner shall be
    entitled to the exclusive ownership and possession of his or her apartment or site.”).
    By accepting the deed to unit 132, Watson agreed to be bound by the terms of the Original
    Declaration, which included easements that limit his right to exclude. See Pl.’s Ex. 2; Orig. Decl.
    Art.