Prison Legal News v. Corrections Corporation of America ( 2015 )
[…] The current attorney fee provision, providing that the court “shall” award fees, replaced
    the prior version, which provided that the court “may” do so. In a 2001 decision construing the
    “may” version, the Vermont Supreme Court applied, but expressly did not adopt, the attorney fee
    analysis that had unfolded in FOIA case law up to that point. Burlington Free Press v.
    University of Vermont, 
    172 Vt. 303
    (2001). Both statutes plainly gave the court discretion to
    award fees to a substantially prevailing complainant. Compare 1 V.S.A. § 319(d) (2001) (“The
    court may assess against the public agency reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs
    reasonably incurred in any case under this section in which the complainant has substantially
    prevailed.”) with 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E) (2001) (“The court may assess against the United
    States reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under
    this section in which the complainant has substantially prevailed.”).