Prison Legal News v. Corrections Corporation of America ( 2015 )
[…] . Once it was determined by the court that CCA is subject to the
    Act, CCA fully cooperated with the request and withheld a small handful of documents only.
    The withheld documents were ones that were subject to confidentiality agreements with third
    parties who declined to waive their rights, so CCA considered itself bound by the agreements
    until this court reviewed them in camera, made appropriate redactions, and released them. CCA
    cooperated with PLN’s request once it was determined to be subject to the Act. Now, PLN
    requests its legal fees pursuant 1 V.S.A. § 319(d)(1).
    That subsection provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the
    court shall assess against the public agency reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs
    reasonably incurred in any case under this section in which the complainant has substantially
    prevailed.” Subdivision (2) does not apply.
    CCA argues that it should not be liable for fees and costs because (1) PLN has not
    substantially prevailed in this case; (2) the order finding CCA subject to the Act should be