C & S Wholesale Grocers, Inc. v. Department of Taxes ( 2015 )
[…] The Commissioner’s decision is
    presumed “correct, valid and reasonable, absent a clear and convincing showing to the contrary.”
    Tri-State Indus. 
    Laundries, 138 Vt. at 294
    . “[I]n construing tax exemptions, the burden is on the
    person claiming the benefit of the exemption and the exemption statute must be strictly construed
    against that person.” Our Lady of Ephesus House v. Town of Jamaica, 
    2005 VT 16
    , ¶ 14, 
    178 Vt. 35
    .
    The exemption as applied to this case
    The following are exempt from the sales and use tax under 32 V.S.A. § 9741(16):
    “[m]aterials, containers, labels, sacks, cans, boxes, drums, or bags and other packing, packaging,
    or shipping materials for use in packing, packaging, or shipping tangible personal property by a
    1
    The Commissioner determined that the dry ice that C&S packs with certain perishable foods is exempt from the
    sales and use tax pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 9741(16). While that matter was raised and decided below, it is not part of
    this appeal and the court will not address it.