The motion calls for interpretation of the statutory provisions requiring security upon an appeal of the Commissioner’s decision. Sales tax: 32 V.S.A. § 9817(a) states that “[t]he appellant shall give security, approved by the commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied, if it remains unpaid, with interest and costs, as set forth in subsection (c) of this section.” Subsection (c) provides three options: paying the deficiency, depositing with the commissioner the amount of the deficiency, or filing a bond with the commissioner in the amount of the deficiency. Meals tax: 32 V.S.A. § 9275 states, “The appellant shall give security, approved by the commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied, if it remains unpaid, with interest and costs.” The State argues that Appellants’ failure to comply with these provisions is grounds for dismissal of this appeal. Appellants raise multiple arguments opposing dismissal.