Therefore, Appellant, or someone on Appellant’s behalf, must file a bond in the amount of $19,000 (or appropriate updated amount). The tax lien by itself, without a bond, is insufficient to meet this requirement. As to the surety for the bond, approval for the surety lies with this Court. Unless and until the Appellant offers and executes a bond and offers a form of surety, it would be premature for this Court to determine whether the tax lien is sufficient surety or whether a commercial surety is required.1 Meals Tax. Section 9275, concerning the meals tax, does not specify what form the security shall take. It simply states: “The appellant shall give security, approved by the commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied, if it remains unpaid, with interest and costs.” 32 V.S.A. § 9275. In this case, security would need to be provided in the amount of approximately $15,000, updated. Approval of the form of security lies with the Commissioner.