Finally, in the alternative, they seek a stay of enforcement during the appeal and contend they have already provided the State with adequate security through existing tax liens. Statutory Construction Section 9817 governs the appeal of sales tax determinations from the Commissioner to the Superior Court. Section 9817(a) outlines the requirements of an appeal. Its first sentence states, “Any aggrieved taxpayer may, within thirty days after any decision, order, finding, assessment or action of the commissioner made under this chapter, appeal to the superior court.” 32 V.S.A. § 9817(a). Its second sentence imposes the requirement of security: “The appellant shall give security, approved by the commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied, if it remains unpaid, with interest and costs, as set forth in subsection (c) of this section.”
Id.