The appellant shall give security, approved by the commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied, if it remains unpaid, with interest and costs. 32 V.S.A. § 9275. 2 Each of these statutes follows the same pattern. The first sentence states that an aggrieved taxpayer has the right to appeal a decision of the Commissioner to the Superior Court within thirty days. The second sentence states the requirement to give security. Both statutes also state that they are the “exclusive remedy” for taxpayer appeals. 32 V.S.A. § 9817(b) (“The appeal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the commissioner determining the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed.”); 32 V.S.A. § 9874 (“The remedies provided by this section and section 9275 of this title, shall be the exclusive remedies of a taxpayer …”). Appellants argue that the “shall give security” language in both statutes is not a jurisdictional bar to an appeal.