The State claimed originally that they must provide security of over $87,000 based on the full amount of the decision from which the appeal was taken, but Appellants have clarified that they are appealing only the meals and sales tax portions of the decision, not the use tax, and that the pertinent amount for security purposes is approximately $33,700. The State does not dispute this amount in its reply memorandum. The motion calls for interpretation of the statutory provisions requiring security upon an appeal of the Commissioner’s decision. Sales tax: 32 V.S.A. § 9817(a) states that “[t]he appellant shall give security, approved by the commissioner, conditioned to pay the tax levied, if it remains unpaid, with interest and costs, as set forth in subsection (c) of this section.” Subsection (c) provides three options: paying the deficiency, depositing with the commissioner the amount of the deficiency, or filing a bond with the commissioner in the amount of the deficiency.