In re Group Five Investments, LLC                  }   Docket No. 34-3-11 Vtec
[…] Since the conditional use provisions in the
    Bylaws satisfy and conform to the requirements of the enabling statute that was applicable to
    the Ferrisburgh Bylaw provision at the time the pending application was filed, we follow the
    Bylaws provisions in addressing the legal issues Appellants raise in their Questions 2 and 3.
    Bylaws § 9.4 requires a determination “that the proposed use will not adversely affect”
    the enumerated general standards. Bylaws § 9.4(A) (emphasis added). This language mirrors
    verbiage contained in the former 24 V.S.A. § 4407, but it differs from that contained in the new
    enabling statute, 24 V.S.A. § 4414(3).     Section 4414(3) states that a municipality’s zoning
    regulations must “require that the proposed conditional use shall not result in an undue
    adverse effect on any of” the adopted general standards. Id. (emphasis added). Appellants in
    this case claim that the proscription against a use “adversely affect[ing]” the general standards
    is more restrictive than the “undue adverse effect” standard in § 4414(3) and that the Court