In re Main St. Place, LLC (50 & 58 Main St.)                            Docket No. 46-3-10 Vtec
[…] Delta Psi Fraternity v. City of Burlington, 
    2008 VT 129
    , ¶ 7, 
    185 Vt. 120
    . We accept
    this interpretation unless doing so would make a provision ineffective or create irrational
    results. Town of Killington, 172 Vt. at 188.
    Parties who fall within the definition of “interested person” and who participate in a
    proceeding before a municipal panel have the right to appeal to this Court the decision reached
    by that municipal panel. 24 V.S.A. § 4471(a). There are multiple, alternative definitions for
    “interested person[s]” listed in 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b). Subsection (b)(2) of § 4465 defines an
    interested person to include “[t]he municipality that has a plan or a bylaw at issue in an appeal
    brought under this chapter or any municipality that adjoins that municipality.” Subsection
    (b)(3) defines an interested person to include property owners in the immediate neighborhood
    of a proposed development.
    The Village argues that it is an interested person under subsection (b)(2) of § 4465