In re Main St. Place, LLC (50 & 58 Main St.)                            Docket No. 46-3-10 Vtec
[…] parties agree that the Village lies spatially within the Town and has not adopted its own plan or
    bylaws. Stated simply, we conclude that the Village is a separate municipality that is governed
    by the Town’s land use regulations.
    Main St. Place, LLC, Multiple Docket Nos. (EO on Mot to Dismiss) (06-19-12)                Pg. 4 of 5.
    Having determined that the Village qualifies as a distinct “municipality” for the
    purposes of 24 V.S.A., Chapter 117, we turn now to whether the Village, as a distinct
    municipality, has a right to appeal under 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(2) and § 4471. As stated above,
    these statutory provisions collectively grant appellant rights to a municipality, provided that
    the municipality has participated in the proceedings below and is “[t]he municipality that has a
    plan or a bylaw at issue in an appeal brought under this chapter or any municipality that
    adjoins that municipality.” 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(2).
    For the purpose of adjudicating this pre-trial motion, we have accepted as true the
    allegation that the Trustees of the Village participated in the Planning Commission proceedings
    below.