In re: Lamoille Valley Rail Trail             }
[…] jurisdictional opinions and requests for reconsideration before a district coordinator,
    10 V.S.A. § 6007(c) and Act 250 Rule 3, are separate and distinct from the statutory
    and regulatory provisions governing Act 250 proceedings before a District
    Commission. Because a reconsideration request made under Act 250 Rule 3 is one
    made to the district coordinator, and is not a proceeding before the district
    commission, such a request is not subject to Act 250 Rules 10 through 21, which only
    govern “Procedures Before the District Commissions.” Act 250 Rules art. II.
    Section 6007(c) provides that, “with respect to an activity which might or
    might not constitute development” under Act 250, “any person . . . may request a
    jurisdictional opinion from the district coordinator concerning the applicability of
    [Act 250].” Act 250 Rule 3(A) provides similarly that “[a]ny person seeking a ruling
    as to whether an activity constitutes a development . . . subject [to] the jurisdiction of
    9
    [Act    250]     may      request   a   jurisdictional    opinion    from     a    district