In re: Lamoille Valley Rail Trail             }
[…] proceedings when appeals of such proceedings were within the jurisdiction of the
    former Environmental Board, provided similarly for service of the jurisdictional
    opinion to be accomplished by the district coordinator, at the expense of the
    requestor. Rule 3 of the 2007 (and 2009) Act 250 Rules is silent as to service of
    jurisdictional opinions; that is, the service requirements for jurisdictional opinions
    are now only found in the statute, 10 V.S.A. § 6007(c).
    10
    The only responsibilities of the requestor under § 6007(c)—which still only
    relate to requirements after a jurisdictional opinion is issued, not when it is
    requested—are to bear the expense of the district coordinator’s notice and service
    and to “consult with the district coordinator and obtain approval of a
    [§] 6085(c)(1)(E) list of persons who shall be notified by the district coordinator.”
    That is, as well as having no responsibility for serving anyone with the initial
    request for a jurisdictional opinion, the requestor of a jurisdictional opinion has no
    responsibility for service of the jurisdictional opinion after it is issued; by statute,