In re: Lamoille Valley Rail Trail             }
[…] requirements of party status to request the District Coordinators to reconsider a
    jurisdictional opinion, that is, under Act 250 Rule 3(B) and 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1).
    Under the Act 250 statute and rules, “any person” can request a jurisdictional
    opinion from a district coordinator.       10 V.S.A. § 6007(c); Act 250 Rule 3(A).
    However, in order subsequently to request reconsideration of a jurisdictional
    opinion, the requestor must “qualify as [a party] pursuant to 10 V.S.A.
    [§] 6085(c)(1)(A) through (E).” Act 250 Rule 3(B). In order to qualify as a party
    under § 6085(c)(1)(E), which is the only “party status” category applicable to
    Intervenors, prospective parties must be “adjoining property owner[s] or other
    person[s],” who have “a particularized interest protected by [Act 250],” and whose
    interest “may be affected by an act or decision by a district commission.” 10 V.S.A.
    § 6085(c)(1).
    14The issue of standing to appeal a jurisdictional opinion to this Court is governed
    by 10 V.S.A. § 6089 and 10 V.S.A. ch. 220. See 10 V.S.A. § 6089 (“Appeals of any act