In re: Lamoille Valley Rail Trail             }
[…] at this time. Similarly, any challenges to their party status in the de novo proceeding
    on the merits of the jurisdictional opinion before this Court is also not before the
    Court at this time; any challenges to Intervenors’ party status in this de novo appeal
    must be made as provided in V.R.E.C.P. 5(d)(2), and would necessarily be fact-
    specific. All that is before the Court in this motion is whether Intervenors made a
    sufficient showing to the District Coordinators of their party status under 10 V.S.A.
    § 6085(c)(1)(E) to qualify to make the reconsideration request.
    20
    include, among other things, “a detailed statement of the petitioner's interest under
    the relevant criteria of the proceeding, and a “statement of the reasons the petitioner
    believes the district commission should allow the petitioner party status in the
    pending proceeding” (emphasis added)).
    In contrast to § 6085(c)(1), the procedural provisions of § 6085(c)(2) only apply
    to proceedings before the district commissions; that subsection is not applicable to
    jurisdictional opinions or their reconsideration by the district coordinators.17 It is