In re: Lamoille Valley Rail Trail             }
[…] then “they would [not] have an opportunity to participate in the review and seek
    some mitigation of the impacts.” Id. at 1. Accordingly, all the Intervenors except for
    Steven Gorelick and Suzanna Jones qualified as parties under 10 V.S.A.
    § 6085(c)(1)(E) and were therefore permitted to request the District Coordinators to
    reconsider the initial Jurisdictional Opinion.16
    In their motion, Appellants also assert that Intervenors have failed to satisfy
    several procedural requirements enumerated in 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(2). Subsection
    6085(c)(2) states that those “seeking to participate in proceedings before the district
    commission as parties pursuant to [§ 6085 (c)(1)(E)] must petition for party status,”
    which can be made “orally or in writing to the district commission.” Id. § 6085(c)(2)
    (emphasis added). That subsection also specifies what must be included in a party’s
    oral or written petition to the district commission. See id.