Appellants argue that their variance request should be deemed approved because the ZBA failed to issue a valid decision within forty-five days after adjourning the February 28 hearing. For the reasons more particularly detailed below, we decline to apply the deemed approval remedy to these circumstances. A municipal panel must issue a decision within forty-five days after adjourning a public hearing concerning conditional use review, variances applications, or administrative officer appeals. 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)–(b). The “failure of the panel to issue a decision within this period shall be deemed approval and shall be effective on the 46th day.” Id. § 4464(b)(1). This appeal presents a certain twist on the facts that usually support application of the deemed approval doctrine.