Carnelli v. State ( 2015 )
[…] legal advice, he did provide legal advice, and thus the documents are properly withheld as
    privileged. In Mr. Carnelli’s view, Attorney Collier was acting not as a lawyer, but as an
    ordinary member of an investigative team, and a non-lawyer could have participated in Attorney
    Collier’s place and fulfilled the same function that Attorney Collier did. He thus was not
    dispensing legal advice, Mr. Carnelli argues, and the attorney–client privilege does not apply.
    The exemption
    Under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(4), the following records are exempt from disclosure: “[r]ecords
    which, if made public pursuant to this subchapter, would cause the custodian to violate any
    statutory or common law privilege other than the common law deliberative process privilege as it
    applies to the General Assembly and the Executive Branch agencies of the State of Vermont.”
    There is no dispute that records subject to the attorney–client privilege are exempt under 1
    V.S.A. § 317(c)(4). See generally, e.g., 232511 Investments Ltd. v. Town of Stowe Development
    Review Board, 
    2005 VT 59
    , 
    178 Vt. 590