Franco v. Tremblay ( 2010 )
[…] “Arrest Custody Report”? The state’s principal argument is that the APR uses “record”
    to designate categories of documents which are categorically exempt while it uses
    “information,” “documents,” or other terms to refer to certain contents of public files
    otherwise subject to production.1
    1
    The APR defines “public record” expansively to include “any written or recorded information, regardless
    of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency
    business.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (emphasis added).
    4
    The court does not accept this interpretation. First, the APR uses the word “record” to
    describe the materials in most exceptions. Not all of these are absolute, categorical
    exceptions. Exception 12, for example, exempts “records concerning formulation of
    policy where such would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”
    This is not a categorical exemption. It requires a judgment about the contents and impact
    of the record. Exception 16, on the other hand, is a categorical exemption for “any
    voluntary information” provided to the state under certain circumstances prior to the