Schall, 467 U.S. at 265. “In this respect, the juvenile’s liberty interest may, in appropriate circumstances, be subordinated to the State’s parens patriae interest in preserving and promoting the welfare of the child.”
Id. (internal citationand quotation marks omitted). With these interests in the balance, the court must next consider the “risk of an erroneous deprivation” of the juvenile’s liberty through the procedures used.
Mathews, 424 U.S. at 335. As D.C.’s custodian, the Department for Children and Families has authority to place D.C. at Woodside. 33 V.S.A. § 5291(a) (“[T]he Commissioner shall have sole authority to place the child who is in the custody of the Department in a secure facility for the detention or 9 treatment of minors.”).