Snyder Taft Corners Act 250 ( 2016 )
[…] in the record.” V.R.C.P. 56(c)(3).
    II.    Mootness
    The Board argues that this appeal is moot because Applicant already paid the disputed
    application fee, and its only procedural avenue for requesting a refund was to submit a written
    request for the refund to the District Commission pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6083a(e). Because the
    District Commission never had an opportunity to issue a decision on the request, the Board
    argues, it was without authority to consider Applicant’s refund request.
    We conclude that this appeal is not moot. 10 V.S.A. § 6083a(e) provides, “A written
    request for an application fee refund shall be submitted to the District Commission to which the
    fee was paid within 90 days of the withdrawal of the application.” By its terms, the provision
    applies to “refunds” for applications that have been withdrawn. All subsections of
    Section 6083a(e) must be read with this limitation, and thus only apply to refunds for
    withdrawn applications.