Snyder Taft Corners Act 250 ( 2016 )
[…] and the reason and spirit of the law.” Tarrant v. Dept. of Taxes, 
    169 Vt. 189
    , 197 (1999).
    The plain language of the fee cap provision states, “In no event shall a permit
    application fee exceed $150,000.” 10 V.S.A. § 6083a(a)(6) (2010). The statute does not define
    the term “permit application.” Considering the legislative purpose of Section 6083a, we find it
    cannot mean that every individual application, regardless of complexity or size of the project, is
    a separate “permit application” subject to its own cap.
    The purpose of Section 6083a is explicitly stated in the first paragraph of the statute,
    which provides in relevant part, “[A]pplicants shall be subject to the following fees for the
    purpose of compensating the State of Vermont for the direct and indirect costs incurred with
    respect to the administration of the Act 250 program.” § 6083a(a). This purpose comports with
    the general requirement that regulatory fees be set to reasonably reflect the cost of
    administering the regulation. See Pollak v. City of Burlington, 
    158 Vt. 650
    , 651 (1992); Argast v.
    State Envtl. Bd., 
    143 Vt. 84