In re Main St. Place, LLC (PC tie vote)                              Docket No. 168-11-11 Vtec
[…] municipal panel must “issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing” on
    an application for a zoning permit. 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1). Such decisions must “be issued in
    writing and shall include a statement of the factual bases on which the appropriate municipal
    panel has made its conclusions and statement of the conclusions.” Id. Additionally, a majority
    of the panel members must vote in favor of a motion made by a panel member in order to
    approve the motion. See 24 V.S.A. § 4461(a) (“[A]ny action of the panel shall be taken by the
    concurrence of a majority of the panel.”).
    The Vermont Supreme Court has consistently stated that applications will be deemed
    approved pursuant to the statute only when doing so will “remedy indecision and protracted
    deliberations on the part of zoning boards and to eliminate deliberate or negligent inaction by