In re Main St. Place, LLC (PC tie vote)                              Docket No. 168-11-11 Vtec
[…] September 12, 2011 Planning Commission meetings.
    Deemed Approval
    As the facts material to our assessment of whether Applicant’s proposal for site plan
    approval was deemed approved are undisputed, we now consider whether either the Village or
    Applicant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this question.
    Deemed approval is a remedy for delay that originates from the requirement that a
    municipal panel must “issue a decision within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing” on
    an application for a zoning permit. 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1). Such decisions must “be issued in
    writing and shall include a statement of the factual bases on which the appropriate municipal
    panel has made its conclusions and statement of the conclusions.” Id. Additionally, a majority
    of the panel members must vote in favor of a motion made by a panel member in order to
    approve the motion. See 24 V.S.A. § 4461(a) (“[A]ny action of the panel shall be taken by the
    concurrence of a majority of the panel.”).