Jason C. Barrows v. Jessica Easton ( 2020 )
[…] The parents did not agree
    to share legal or physical parental rights and responsibilities, so the court was required to award
    parental rights and responsibilities “primarily or solely” to one parent. 15 V.S.A. § 665(a). The
    court found that both parents had a significant role in the child’s life and that the child “has a strong
    and enduring bond with both his parents.” The court concluded that most of the statutory factors
    guiding the best-interests analysis, including the “primary care provider” factor, did not favor
    either parent. See 
    id. § 665(b).
    However, two factors—“[t]he ability and disposition of each parent
    to assure that the child receives adequate food, clothing, medical care, other material needs and a
    safe environment,” and “the ability and disposition of each parent to meet the child’s present and
    future developmental needs”—slightly favored father.2 See 
    id. § 665(b)(2)-(3).
    Accordingly, the
    court concluded that, on balance, the child’s best interests supported awarding father sole legal
    and physical rights and responsibilities, with substantial parent-child contact for mother.