In re Benoit ( 2005 )
[…] the defendant that the conduct admitted violates the law as
    explained to him by the court. Absent this, no matter how
    perfectly the other parts of Rule 11 have been observed, we
    cannot find a voluntary plea. Unlike collateral review of
    alleged defects under V.R.Cr.P. 11(c), which places a burden
    of proving prejudice upon the defendant, collateral attacks for
    defects under Rule 11(f) require no showing of prejudice.
    In re Dunham, 
    144 Vt. 444
    , 451 (1984).
    3
    In this case, Petitioner pleaded guilty to a violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2561(b), which
    provides: “A person who buys, receives, sells, possesses unless with the intent to restore
    to the owner, or aids in the concealment of stolen property, knowing the same to be
    stolen, shall be punished the same as for the stealing of such property.” Id. (emphasis
    supplied). The Vermont Supreme Court has held that, because the statute does not define
    the elements of this crime, the elements are defined in reference to the common law
    receipt of stolen property offense. State v. Bleau, 
    139 Vt. 305
    , 308 (1981). Those