In re Benoit ( 2005 )
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner’s plea was not
    knowing and voluntary, as required by the due process clause of the Fourteenth
    Amendment. See Boykin v. Alabama, 
    395 U.S. 238
    , 242–43 (1969); In re Dunham, 144
    1
    Even if defense counsel’s statement provides a factual basis regarding
    Petitioner’s intent, it was not offered as a stipulation and the court never questioned
    Petitioner about it.
    
    5 Vt. 444
    , 449 (1984). Thus, Petitioner is entitled to relief, as his sentence was not
    authorized by federal or state law.
    Under 13 V.S.A. § 7133, where “the sentence imposed was not authorized by law
    or is otherwise open to collateral attack, . . . [the court] shall vacate and set the judgment
    aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial or correct the
    sentence as may appear appropriate.” “When a guilty plea has been unfairly induced . . .,
    the appropriate remedy is to make timely application to vacate the plea and be permitted
    to stand trial.” In re Dussault, 
    128 Vt. 135
    , 136 (1969).
    The Addison District Court’s judgment of guilty in State v.