In re Benoit ( 2005 )
[…] serve.
    Petitioner argues that the court violated V.R.Cr.P. 11(f) by not adequately
    inquiring into the factual basis for his plea. Specifically, Petitioner claims that the court
    never ascertained or inquired into any facts regarding his intent to restore the property to
    its owner. Section 2561(b) of Title 13 provides that a defendant cannot be guilty of the
    crime charged if the defendant has “the intent to restore [the stolen property] to the
    owner.”
    Conclusions of Law
    A petitioner is entitled to post-conviction relief pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7131
    where the petitioner’s sentence “was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of
    the United States, or of the state of Vermont.” Because V.R.Cr.P. 11 is intended to
    protect against due process violations where a court enters judgment on an involuntary or
    unknowing plea, Reporter’s Notes, V.R.Cr.P. 11, a violation of the rule may be grounds
    for post-conviction relief. See, e.g., In re Kasper, 
    145 Vt. 117