The plaintiff in Gage also provided a State standard to demonstrate that State agents lacked discretion to leave out a guardrail at the location of the accident. The standard, however, emphasized that its provisions were “suggested criteria,” not mandates. Gage,
2005 VT 78, ¶ 9. Therefore, the standard differed from Standard E-108 in this case. Finally, the State argues that the court erred in its interpretation of 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(8), which provides an exception to the State’s waiver of sovereign immunity for “[a]ny claim arising from the selection of or purposeful deviation from a particular set of standards for the planning and design of highways.” As the Vermont Supreme Court has held, in interpreting a statute, “[t]he Legislature is presumed to have intended the plain, ordinary meaning of the adopted statutory language.