Burns 2-Unit Residential Building ( 2015 )
[…] Applicants argue that 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d) precludes any direct or collateral attack on the
    unappealed decision of the Zoning Specialist contained in the May 15, 2014 letter. Neighbors
    contest this claim, arguing that § 4472(d) applies to decisions by the Zoning Administrator, and
    not the Code Enforcement Office Zoning Specialist, as is at issue in the pending appeal.
    Neighbors also argue that to apply § 4472(d) under these circumstances would deprive them of
    their constitutionally protected due process rights.
    Section 4472 provides that the exclusive remedy for contesting a zoning act or decision
    shall be an appeal to the appropriate municipal panel under 24 V.S.A. § 4465. 24 V.S.A.
    § 4472(a).    Furthermore, “[u]pon the failure of any interested person to appeal to an
    appropriate municipal panel under section 4465 . . . all interested persons affected shall be
    bound by that decision or act . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly,
    the decision or act . . . in any proceeding. . . .” 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d); In re Ashline, 
    2003 VT 30
    ,
    ¶¶ 8–11, 
    175 Vt. 203
    . As the Vermont Supreme Court has held,
    We strictly enforce the exclusivity of remedy provisions contained within § 4472