In re Omya Solid Waste Facility Final Certification }
[…] primarily concerned with quantity. Section 1390(3) addresses the policy of the state
    to “protect its groundwater resources to maintain high quality drinking water”; this
    subsection is concerned only with quality, and only with drinking water. Section
    1390(4) addresses the policy of the state that its “groundwater resources . . . be
    managed to minimize the risks of groundwater quality deterioration” by regulating
    human activities but balancing that policy with the needs of Vermont agriculture;
    5
    this section is also focused on quality rather than quantity.
    Section 1390(5) contains three provisions.      First, it states the clear policy,
    without referring to either quality or quantity, “that the groundwater resources of
    the state are held in trust for the public.”
    Second, § 1390(5) requires the state to “manage its groundwater resources in
    accordance with” three statutory sections, “for the benefit of citizens who hold and
    share rights in those waters.” The three statutory references made in the second
    sentence of § 1390(5) are to all the policies expressed in 1390 as a whole; to the
    groundwater withdrawal permitting program of subchapter 6; and to the
    groundwater quality management program of § 1392.