brown v. state ( 2023 )
[…] the armed forces are entitled to under the Uniformed Services Employment and Re-
    Employment Rights Act (“USERRA”). The USERRA prohibits discrimination in
    employment on the basis of military service. The purpose of USERRA is to encourage
    military service “by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers,” “to
    minimize the disruption to the lives” of servicemembers “by providing for the prompt
    reemployment” of servicemembers; and “to prohibit discrimination” against
    servicemembers. 
    38 U.S.C. § 4301
     (a).
    The operative provision, 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    , states:
    (a) A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has
    performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a
    uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment,
    retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an
    employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership,
    performance of service, application for service, or obligation.
    * OX
    (c) An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions
    prohibited-
    (1) under subsection (a), if the person's membership, application for
    membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service in
    the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's action,
    unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in
    the absence of such membership, application for membership, service,
    application for service, or obligation for service.
    An employee making a claim under USERRA bears the initial burden of showing, by a
    preponderance of the evidence, that the employee’s military service was a “motivating
    factor” in the adverse employment action. Sheehan v. Dept. of Navy, 
    240 F.3d 1009
    , 1013
    (Fed.