bethel v. state ( 2023 )
[…] market value.” Barrett/Canfield, LLC v. City of Rutland, 
    171 Vt. 196
    , 198 (2000). A
    property need not be “actively marketed in order to establish a bona fide sale.” 
    Id. at 199
    .
    Indeed, here, although the property at issue was not actively marketed, a willing buyer
    and seller agreed upon a price and nothing suggests that the sale price was
    inappropriately manipulated.
    Appellant argues that the Sale should be treated as an “outlier” that should not be
    included in the equalization study. 32 V.S.A. § 5405(d) provides for the deletion of
    “outliers” under certain circumstances. “Any determination of fair market value made by
    the commissioner under this section shall be based upon such methods, as in the
    judgment of the commissioner, and in view of the resources available for that purpose,
    shall be appropriate to support that determination. If the common level of appraisal is
    calculated using the weighted mean of ratios, any outlier shall be carefully reviewed and
    deleted if it will significantly affect the weighted mean, particularly if the outlier is a
    high-value property.” 32 V.S.A. § 5405(d). FILE dD
    JAN 24 2014
    VERMONT SUPERIOR COURT
    WINDSOR UNIT
    As used in 32 V.S.A. § 5405, the term “outlier” does not mean any sale that
    appears out of the ordinary. The term applies only if the “weighted mean of ratios” was
    used to calculate the common level of appraisal, and context shows a statistical
    application of the term. The Appellee’s affidavits establish use of the weighted mean of
    ratios. Appellant has not shown that the Sale constitutes an outlier compared to other
    property transactions in-the Town of Bethel, but even if it were, the Sale would not
    automatically be deleted from the equalization study. See 32 V.S.A. § 5405(d). The
    statute merely requires that the Sale “be carefully reviewed and deleted if it will
    significantly affect the weighted mean.” Id. Appellee’s affidavits show that at the
    Town’s request, the Division evaluated the Sale, and determined that there was not a
    reason to delete it. Appellant has not produced evidence to the contrary.
    “Absent a clear and convincing showing to the contrary, decisions made within