crannell v. pallito ( 2023 )
[…] not medically appropriate for a medical professional to prescribe or recommend a second
    mattress for Mr, Crannell. The court accepts Mr. Hemond’s expertise in treating patients such as
    Mr. Crannell who experience back pain, and accepts his opinion that his recommendation is
    within the prevailing medical standard of care. The issue, however, would not be whether Mr,
    Hemond’s recommendation is within the standard of care but whether the DOC failed to provide
    medical care that meets the required standard of medical care to be provided to inmates.
    28 V.S.A. § 801(a), “Medical Care of Inmates,” provides that “The Department shall
    provide health care for inmates in accordance with the prevailing medical standards.” It does
    not, however, entitle inmates to the medical treatment of their choice because a medical provider
    somewhere might recommend it.
    The court accepts the opinion testimony of Physician’s Assistant Hemond that it is within
    the prevailing medical standard to recommend for Mr.