scheidet v. cambrium ( 2023 )
[…] explanation. Absent any factual or legal context for the Small Claims Court’s denial of
    Cambium’s counterclaim, this Court cannot determine whether that decision was valid. Thus, the
    case must be remanded for this reason. Upon remand, the Small Claims Court judge will also
    have an opportunity to clarify findings of fact with respect to the credibility of evidence
    presented by Defendant on the Plaintiff's claim.
    Appellant requested that any further hearings be presided over by a “full time Judge.” 12
    V.S.A. § 5531(a) provides that where the plaintiff makes a claim for relief greater than
    $3,500.00, “the defendant shall have the right to request a special assignment of a judicial
    officer, Upon making this request, a superior judge or a member of the Vermont bar appointed
    pursuant to 4 V.S.A. § 22(b) shall be assigned to hear the action.” In this case, no timely request
    was made prior to the scheduling of the hearing, and the case was scheduled before a duly
    authorized Assistant Judge. At this time, the case is being remanded for further proceedings
    before the same Assistant Judge who conducted the original hearing.