The opposite conclusion would be in direct conflict with the goals of the PRA. See, e.g., See Doyle v. City of Burlington Police Dep’t,
2019 VT 66, ¶ 11,
2011 Vt. 10, 15─16 (PRA reflects “Legislature’s acknowledgment that open access to governmental records is a fundamental precept of our society and it is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize [the] decisions [of officers of government], who are trustees and servants of the people” (internal quotations omitted)). V. Whether the Requested Records are Exempt Under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(7) Centurion lastly contends that the requested records are exempt in total under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(7). That provision shields from access information “relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire, evaluate, promote, or discipline any employee of a public agency; information in any files relating to personal finances; medical or psychological facts concerning any individual or corporation.” Again, Centurion focuses on settlement agreements to the exclusion of the broader set of records presumably within the scope of the request. It argues that because settlement agreements could contain personal information, particularly medical history, they should be exempt under this provision. The Vermont Supreme Court has explained: Section 317(c)(7) exempts from public disclosure “personal documents relating to an individual, including information in any files maintained to hire, evaluate, promote or discipline any employee of a public agency, information in any files relating to personal finances, medical or psychological facts concerning any individual or corporation.” We have construed the term “personal documents” to apply “only when the privacy of the individual is involved.”