Order Page 8 of 15 21-CV-03976 Human Rights Defense Center v. Centurion of Vermont LLC Court. Centurion’s argument that none of the requested records are “public records” is rejected. IV. Whether the Requested Records are Exempt Under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(1) Centurion next maintains that, even if it loses the first two arguments, the requested records are exempt from production under the PRA. It asserts that the requested records are exempt in total under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(1). That provision shields from access “[r]ecords that by law are designated confidential or by a similar term.” The records Centurion focuses on are settlement agreements about which the parties agreed to maintain confidentiality, although HRDC’s request is not expressly limited to settlement agreements.