kingsbury v. dept labor ( 2024 )
[…] Kingsbury’s approach is untethered to the statutory
    language, and the Court rejects it. See Burkart Randall Div. of Textron, Inc. v. Marshall,
    
    625 F.2d 1313
    , 1321 (7th Cir. 1980) (“We can find no indication in the Act or in judicial
    interpretations . . . that OSHA may not determine that an inspection is justified on the
    basis of an informal employee complaint.”).
    (C)      Vagueness under 21 V.S.A. § 206(f)
    Kingsbury argues that the employee complaint in this case was too vague to justify
    an inspection under 21 V.S.A. § 206(f). This is a variation on the interpretive flaw at
    work in Section (B) above. Section 206(f) makes a special inspection mandatory in
    certain circumstances where there is an employee complaint (“notice”), including that
    “The notice shall be reduced to writing, shall set forth with reasonable particularity the
    grounds for the notice, and shall be signed by the employees or representative of
    employees.” Again, this is a provision that can lead to a mandated special inspection. It
    is not a limitation on the Commissioner’s discretion to inspect under § 206(a).
    5 VOSHA’s broad discretion under § 206(a), thus, is subject to the employer’s right to