kingsbury v. dept labor ( 2024 )
[…] Commissioner of Labor, State of Vermont
    whether the gaps presented a risk of serious bodily harm or death. It is by no means
    clear that one would have to fall to the ground to be at risk of serious bodily injury from
    unsafe scaffolding. Other significant risks from dangerous gaps could also have been
    present. As far as the cited testimony goes, Mr. Murray also was concerned about
    contributing risk presented by insufficient weight tolerance of the guardrails.
    (C)      Violation 3 (Competent Person to Oversee Scaffold Construction)
    
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.451
    (f)(7)
    The Board found that Kingsbury violated 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.451
    (f)(7), which
    provides: “Scaffolds shall be erected, moved, dismantled, or altered only under the
    supervision and direction of a competent person qualified in scaffold erection, moving,
    dismantling or alteration. Such activities shall be performed only by experienced and
    trained employees selected for such work by the competent person.” A “competent
    person” is “one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the
    surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to
    employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate
    them.”