kingsbury v. dept labor ( 2024 )
[…] 885 F.3d 95
    , 99 (2d Cir. 2018) (“The [FOM] is ‘only a guide for
    OSHA personnel to promote efficiency and uniformity, [is] not binding on OSHA or the
    Commission, and [does] not create any substantive rights for employers.’”). Kingsbury’s
    argument has no merit.
    (B)      Treatment of Complaint as “Formal” under 21 V.S.A. § 206(f)
    Kingsbury also asserts that VOSHA erred under 21 V.S.A. § 206(f) by treating the
    employee complaint as “formal” and conducting an inspection for that reason. This
    argument fundamentally misunderstands the statutory scheme. Section 206(f) makes no
    distinction between “formal” and “informal” employee complaints. Rather, § 206(a), on
    its face, gives the Commissioner expansive discretion to “enter upon a premise . . . for the
    purpose of inspecting the premises within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner,
    to determine whether the provisions of the VOSHA Code . . . are being observed. If entry
    is refused, the Commissioner or the Director may apply to a Superior judge for an order”
    Order                                                                             Page 5 of 18
    22-CV-04141 Kingsbury Companies, LLC v. Commissioner of Labor, State of Vermont
    permitting such entry.5 See 
    29 U.S.C. § 657