kingsbury v. dept labor ( 2024 )
[…] Fourth Amendment objection to those surveys was waived.”); Lake Butler Apparel Co. v.
    Secretary of Labor, 
    519 F.2d 84
    , 88 (5th Cir. 1975) (Employer “cannot obtain a ruling on
    constitutionality when it did not assert its rights at the time of the inspection.”).
    Kingsbury’s argument on this issue is not persuasive.
    (F)      Arbitrariness under the APA
    Finally, Kingsbury argues that the decision to inspect was “arbitrary” under the
    APA and should be voided, citing 3 V.S.A. § 801(b)(13)(A). That subsection defines
    “arbitrary.” That is all. Subsection 801(b)(13)(B), which Kingsbury neither cites nor
    discusses, says this: “The General Assembly intends that this definition be applied in
    accordance with the Vermont Supreme Court’s application of ‘arbitrary’ in Beyers v.
    Water Resources Board, 
    2006 VT 65
    , and In re Town of Sherburne, 
    154 Vt. 596
     (1990).”
    Those cases address the Water Resources Board’s classification as to public use of the
    Chittenden Reservoir (Beyers) and its determination that the then-current classification
    of a portion of the Ottauquechee River was contrary to the public interest (Sherburne).