chase v. gifford ( 2024 )
[…] days.
    Electronically signed on Thursday, January 4, 2024, per V.R.E.F. 9(d).
    _______________________
    Timothy B. Tomasi
    Superior Court Judge
    1
    To the extent Gifford additionally argues that the federal statute is not implicated
    because its peer review process did not have an impact on Dr. Chase’s position or
    status, the Court is not persuaded. The statute focuses on actions that “may” have
    such an impact, and the allegations here are sufficiently broad to support such an
    inference. 
    42 U.S.C. § 11151
    (9) (defining “professional review action,” in part, as an
    action “which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or membership
    in a professional society, of the physician”); see Vt. R. Civ. P. 9(b) (“Malice, intent,
    knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.”). In
    any event, if the statute did not apply to the process in this instance, the qualified
    privilege also would not apply.
    10
    

Document Info