chase v. gifford ( 2024 )
[…] In those Counts, Dr. Chase seeks declaratory
    relief concerning the report Gifford made about him to the Board and Gifford’s
    institution of a peer review concerning him. Gifford maintains that it was required
    to make the report to the Board and that, in any event, as both the report and the
    peer review were withdrawn, no live controversy remains between the parties.
    As to the assertion that it was required to make the report, the record does
    not support that conclusion. Gifford argues that it had to report Dr. Chase to the
    Board under 26 V.S.A. § 1317(b)(3)(C). That provision requires a hospital to file a
    report identifying:
    (3) Acts or omissions of the licensee that occur in the course of
    practice and result in one or more of the following:
    .   .   .
    (C) Written discipline that constitutes a censure, reprimand, or
    admonition, if it is the second or subsequent censure, reprimand, or
    admonition within a 12-month period for the same or related acts or
    omissions that previously resulted in written censure, reprimand, or
    admonition. The same or related acts or omissions includes similar
    behavior or behavior involving the same parties, or both. Oral censure,
    oral reprimand, and oral admonition are not considered reportable
    disciplinary actions, and notation of an oral censure, oral reprimand,
    or oral admonition in a personnel or supervisor’s file does not
    transform the action from oral to written.
    Accordingly, to justify a mandatory report, there must have been at least two events
    of a similar nature leading to written discipline within a 12-month period.
    7
    Based on the Complaint, in December 2020, Gifford threatened to subject Dr.