Energy & Environmental Legal Institute v. Attorney General of Vermont ( 2017 )
[…] If any Shared Information is demanded under a
    freedom of information or public records law or is subject to any form of
    compulsory process in any proceeding (“Request”), the Party receiving the
    Request shall: (i) immediately notify all other Parties (or their designees) in
    writing; (ii) cooperate with any Party in the course of responding to the Request;
    and (iii) refuse to disclose any Shared Information unless required by law.
    Agreement ¶ 6.
    The Attorney General’s position is categorical: all documents sought under the request
    are necessarily exempt under § 317(c)(3) (confidential) and under § 317(c)(4) (privileged).
    The Attorney General relies primarily on section 317(c)(3), which exempts from access
    “[r]ecords which, if made public pursuant to this subchapter, would cause the custodian to
    violate duly adopted standards of ethics or conduct for any profession regulated by the State.”
    Lawyers are professionals regulated by the State according to standards set forth in the Rules of
    Professional Conduct. The Attorney General relies on the general proscription in Rule 1.6(a): “A