State v. Corren ( 2017 )
[…] Corren for Lieutenant Governor, and the rest of the amazing Democratic ticket!1
    1
    The underlining in the email presumably indicates hyperlinks.
    2
    There is no dispute in this case that the email was a thing of value to the Corren campaign. Its
    purpose, as demonstrated by its content, was to advocate in favor of Mr. Corren’s candidacy. Mr.
    Corren’s campaign staff helped to draft it and urged the VDP to send it.
    Exceptions to the definition of contribution
    The definition of contribution is subject to numerous exceptions, 17 V.S.A. §
    2901(4)(A)–(M), and Mr. Corren argues that three apply here. They are:
    17 V.S.A. § 2901(4)(F): for “the use of a political party’s offices,
    telephones, computers, and similar equipment”;
    17 V.S.A. § 2901(4)(H): “documents, in printed or electronic form,
    including . . . lists of registered voters, and voter identification information
    created, obtained, or maintained by a political party for the general purpose of
    party building and provided to a candidate who is a member of that party or to
    another political party”; and
    17 V.S.A. § 2901(4)(L): “costs paid for by a political party in connection
    with a campaign event at which three or more candidates are present.”
    If the VDP email fits into any of these exceptions, then it was not a contribution and there was no
    failure to report a contribution. Mr. Corren argues that these statutes affect political speech and