Morgan v. Menard ( 2017 )
[…] statute or regulation, a party must pursue, or ‘exhaust,’ all such remedies before turning to the
    courts for relief.” Jordan v. State Agency of Transp., 
    166 Vt. 509
    , 511 (1997) (emphasis added);
    see also Pratt v. Pallito, 
    2017 VT 22
     (discussing distinction between exhaustion and
    preservation).
    Mr. Morgan concedes that he never pursued or completed the DOC’s ordinary grievance
    process. See DOC Directive 320.01. Instead, he grieved directly to the Commissioner herself
    pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 854(2), which provides: “All inmates shall be allowed to communicate
    grievances directly to the commissioner, and an inmate’s right to file grievances shall not be
    restricted.” The Commissioner responded as follows:
    You have communicated a grievance directly to the Commissioner
    pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 854(2). Your grievance has been reviewed and it has
    been determined that your grievance is not an emergency grievance and does not