Lawson v. Halpern-Reiss ( 2018 )
[…] this “statute codifies an evidentiary privilege, thus limiting its application to judicial
    proceedings.” Kuligoski v. Brattleboro Retreat, 2016 VT 54A, ¶ 60, 
    203 Vt. 328
    . The
    disclosure at issue in this case was not subject to § 1612, which has no immediate bearing on the
    underlying events of this case.
    Otherwise, Ms. Lawson points to no Vermont authority in support of any greater rule of
    confidentiality than exists in applicable provisions of the federal Health Insurance Portability and
    Accountability Act (HIPAA). See 
    45 C.F.R. § 160.203
    (b) (HIPAA’s privacy protections
    preempt state law unless state law more protective); see also 18 V.S.A. § 1881(b) (effective Oct.
    1, 2016) (“A covered entity shall not disclose protected health information unless the disclosure
    is permitted under [HIPAA].”).
    HIPAA permits the disclosure of a person’s protected health information without that
    person’s permission for health and safety purposes as follows:
    (1) Permitted disclosures. A covered entity may, consistent with applicable law