Tudisca v. Stagecoach Transportation Services, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] federal employment-discrimination laws to analyze claims See example, Potter v. LaSalle
    Sports Health Club, 
    368 N.W.2d 413
    , 416 (Minn. App. 1985).
    5
    sexual relations outside of marriage or monogamous relations (regardless of sexual orientation)
    can be reviewed in latter stages of this action.
    The court considers whether Mr. Tudisca’s claim against Ms. Wheatley may survive the
    motion to dismiss stage where she is not the owner or provider of the “place of public
    accommodation.”
    Section 4502(a) states that “[a]n owner or operator of a place of public accommodation
    or an agent or employee of such owner or operator shall not, because of the race, creed, color,
    national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity of any person, refuse,
    withhold from, or deny to that person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, and
    privileges of the place of public accommodation”. (italics added).
    Section 4506(a) states that a “person aggrieved” by a violation of the VPAA may bring a
    private civil action for compensatory and punitive damages in the civil division court. The
    statute does not expressly state who the claim may be brought against.
    In Payne v.