Tudisca v. Stagecoach Transportation Services, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Tara., LLC, 
    2014 VT 90
    , ¶ 15.
    A. Title VI Claims
    Mr. Tudisca seeks to re-assert his dismissed Title VI claims for national origin
    discrimination by adding allegations that Stagecoach receives federal assistance. Nonetheless
    his Title VI claims remain subject to dismissal. Title VI states:
    “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be
    excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
    discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
    42 U.S.C. § 2000d.
    As the Sixth Circuit explained in one case:
    But 42 U.S.C. § 2000d–3 significantly limits the application of Title VI in the
    employment context. It states: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed
    to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to
    any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization
    except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide
    employment.” We have held that these limitations apply “to the implied private rights of
    action which have been read into the statute.” Reynolds v. Sch. Dist. No.1, Denver,
    Colo., 
    69 F.3d 1523
    , 1531 n. 8 (10th Cir.1995). Thus, “covered entities can only be sued