Richard W. Haesler, Jr., Esq. represents the City. Brian S. Dunkiel and Jonathan T. Rose, Esqs. represent BTC Mall Associates. Preliminarily, the court observes that BTC’s motion to dismiss is premised on the grounds that it is not a public agency, and therefore is an improper defendant in a public records act case. The court agrees with that analysis. The act provides that “[a]ny person may inspect or copy any public record of a public agency . . . .” 1 V.S.A. § 316(a). “Public agency” or “agency” means “any agency, board, department, commission, committee, branch, instrumentality, or authority of the State . . . .” 1 V.S.A. § 317(a)(2). Plaintiffs do not allege that BTC is a public agency or the 1 It appears that some of the individual plaintiffs have since withdrawn as parties to the action. See Notice of Withdrawal of Individual Plaintiffs as Parties in Count IV (July 31, 2017).