The City denied the request on grounds that (1) it did not have an unredacted copy of the study, and (2) the unredacted study would be exempt from disclosure under the act as a confidential business record. An appeal was denied by the Mayor. Discussion The City argues, first, that the unredacted feasibility study is not a public record under the public records act. The court agrees. The act provides that “[a]ny person may inspect or copy any public record of a public agency . . . .” 1 V.S.A. § 316(a). “Public agency” or “agency” means “any agency, board, department, commission, committee, branch, instrumentality, or authority of the State . . . .” 1 V.S.A. § 317(a)(2). “[P]ublic record” or “public document” is defined as “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(b).