Couture v. Holt ( 2017 )
[…] time the opinion is rendered, the health care provider has:
    (1) described the applicable standard of care;
    (2) indicated that based on reasonably available evidence,
    there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be
    able to show that the defendant failed to meet that
    standard of care; and
    2
    (3) indicated that there is a reasonable likelihood that the
    plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant’s failure to
    meet the standard of care caused the plaintiff’s injury.
    12 V.S.A. § 1042(a). The statute goes on to state that “[t]he failure to file the certificate of
    merit as required by this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action without
    prejudice, except in the rare instances in which a court determines that expert testimony
    is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice.” Id. § 1042(e). A recent
    Supreme Court decision clarified that dismissal of a medical malpractice action is
    required where the certificate of merit was “wholly omitted” when the complaint was filed.
    McClellan v. Haddock, 
    2017 VT 13
    , ¶¶ 16, 25 (Mar. 3, 2017).
    Couture filed a document titled “Certificate of Merit” with his complaint. In that
    document, Couture does not certify that he consulted with a health care provider. Instead,
    he argues that the court should apply an exception to the requirement in this case, for two
    reasons: (1) despite good faith attempts to comply with 12 V.S.A. § 1042, he has been
    unable to do so because of his incarceration; and (2) this is one of the “rare instances in
    which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for
    medical malpractice.” Id. § 1042(e).
    The court rejects Couture’s first basis for an exception. There is no “good faith
    attempt” exception to the certificate of merit requirement. Has the legislature intended
    for such an exception, it could easily have so provided in the statute. It did not do so.