206 Vt. 550. When the language is ambiguous, “we determine its intent from a consideration of the whole and every part of the statute, the subject matter, the effects and consequences, and the reason and spirit of the law.” Ran-Mar, Inc. v. Town of Berlin,
2006 VT 117, ¶ 5,
181 Vt. 26(quoting Boutin v. Conway,
153 Vt. 558, 562 (1990)) (internal quotations omitted). “We construe all parts of the statutory scheme together, where possible, as a harmonious whole.”
Id.(citing In re Estate of Cote,
2004 VT 17, ¶ 10,
176 Vt. 293.) We begin with the language that, in Appellants’ view, establishes § 4413(a)’s supremacy. 24 V.S.A. § 4413(c) states: Except as otherwise provided by this section and by 10 V.S.A. § 1976, if any bylaw is enacted with respect to any land development that is subject to regulation under State statutes, the more stringent or restrictive regulation applicable shall apply. This provision is unambiguous. Where a bylaw regulates land development “that is subject to regulation under State statutes, the more . . . restrictive regulation applicable shall apply.” Id. (emphasis added). The plain meaning is that, where a municipal bylaw and a state statute both regulate land development, the more restrictive provision governs. See id.