doubts and inferences. Robertson v. Mylan Labs., Inc.,
[…] In re Keystone
    Development Corp., 
    186 Vt. 523
    , 524 (2009) (citing In re Preseault, 
    132 Vt. 471
    , 473–74 (1974)).
    This rule is subject to a limited exception: the pending ordinance doctrine. This doctrine
    governs “where a zoning change is pending at the time of an application.” In re Handy, 
    171 Vt. 336
    , 350, (2000). Thus, “even though zoning amendments are effective on the date of adoption,
    . . . a developer may not have a vested right in an application filed while a proposed amendment
    is pending.” 
    Id.
     Indeed, 24 V.S.A. § 4449(d) allows for this very mechanism, stating that an
    administrative officer, for a period of 150 days following public notice for a first public hearing
    for the amendment of a bylaw, “shall review any new application filed after the date of the notice
    under the proposed bylaw or amendment . . . .” The purpose of the pending ordinance doctrine
    is to facilitate and encourage amending of town bylaws “without the threat of landowners racing
    to ‘beat the clock’ by filing an application and thus obtaining vested rights under existing
    regulations.”