Duval CU Denial - Decision on Motion (Reopen) ( 2020 )
[…] now seeks to reopen and coordinate the present appeal with the prior concluded matter in the
    interest of efficiency.
    This Court has discretion to coordinate appeals “where the same violation or project
    involves multiple proceedings that have resulted or may result in separate hearings or appeals in
    the Environmental Court, or where different violations or projects involve significant common
    issues of law or fact.”1 V.R.E.C.P. 2(b)(stating coordination “promote[s] expeditious and fair
    proceedings and avoid[s] unnecessary delay”; see also 10 V.S.A. § 8504(g) (“The Environmental
    Division may consolidate or coordinate different appeals where those appeals all relate to the
    same project.”). When this Court has issued a final judgment concluding a separate matter, as
    we have here, an appeal can no longer be coordinated. The Court may, however, grant relief
    from a judgment upon a motion to reopen and then coordinate the appeals.