JSCL, LLC CU Permit - Decision on the Merits ( 2020 )
[…] JSCL Statement of Questions, filed Nov. 28,
    2017, at 1. We note that because this is a de novo appeal, we will be conducting our own
    independent review, which in this case will include what conditions are appropriate or should be
    imposed to bring the pending application into conformance with the applicable Bylaw provisions.
    See Bylaws § 9.5 (authorizing the ZBA to “attach such reasonable conditions and safeguards, as
    it may deem necessary to implement the purpose of these bylaws and the [enabling] Act.”); see
    also 10 V.S.A. § 8504(h) (directing that the Environmental Division shall “apply[] the substantive
    standards that were applicable before the tribunal appeal from . . . [when] hold[ing] a de novo
    hearing on those issues which have been appealed . . ..”). Thus, our review renders JSCL’s
    Questions 1 and 2 MOOT. We will address JSCL’s remaining Questions, to the extent they are not
    moot, in the context of any conditions we impose during our review and our discussion of
    Appellants’ Questions.