JSCL, LLC CU Permit - Decision on the Merits ( 2020 )
[…] Because our review is de novo, and because
    we conclude that it is not necessary to reopen stormwater review, we conclude that JSCL’s Question 5 is MOOT.
    -32-
    For all these reasons, we conclude that the existing community facilities have the capacity
    to accommodate the JSCL project and will not be adversely affected by this project.
    2.       The character of the area affected. The general conditional use standards set out in the
    Bylaws mandate that a “proposed use will not adversely affect . . . [t]he character of [the] area
    affected.” Bylaws § 9.5(A)(2). This mirrors language from the former enabling statute which has
    now been repealed. See 24 V.S.A. § 4407(2)(A) (repealed by 2003, Adj. Sess. No. 115) (stating:
    “general standards shall require that the proposed conditional use shall not adversely affect . . .
    [t]he character of the area affected.”) The current enabling statute differs from the repealed
    statute in two principal ways. First, it includes a clause defining the character of the area
    according to the policies and purposes of zoning bylaws and municipal plans. See 24 V.S.A.