We agree that zoning administrators routinely provide informal advisory opinions to landowners and neighbors as to whether a hypothetical project requires a permit, but we can find no statutory obligation to do so. Mere guidance of this type, or the lack thereof, is not an appealable “decision or act taken by the administrative officer” pursuant to their statutory duties. See 24 V.S.A. § 4465(a); see also 24 V.S.A. § 4472(a) (“[T]he exclusive remedy . . . with respect to any decision or act taken, or failure to act, under this chapter . . . shall be the appeal to the appropriate [municipal] panel.”) (emphasis added). Such guidance has no legal impact on the rights of interested parties, absent a finding of reliance giving rise to estoppel. See In re Langlois/Novicki Variance Denial,
2017 VT 76, ¶¶ 26, 29,