In effect, Vallee’s request to the ZA was the same as its Question 8 before this Court: Vallee sought a determination that Costco must obtain an amendment to certain municipal approvals “if Costco wants to open its fueling station under limited hours.” See Statement of Questions, filed Sept. 26, 2019 (emphasis added). Zoning administrators have certain duties and powers prescribed by statute. A zoning administrator must “administer the bylaws literally and shall not have the power to permit any land development that is not in conformance with those bylaws.” 24 V.S.A. § 4448(a). If a zoning administrator “fails to act with regard to a complete application for a permit within 30 days . . . a permit shall be deemed issued on the 31st day.” 24 V.S.A. § 4448(d). Pursuant to 24 R.L. Vallee Determination Request Appeal, No. 109-9-19 Vtec EO on Motion to Dismiss) (May 12, 2020) Page 5 of 8. V.S.A. § 4452, a zoning administrator must institute an enforcement action to prevent or abate identified municipal violations.