Morrisville Hydroelectric Proj Water Quality - Decision on Motion ( 2020 )
[…] V.S.A. § 1004; In re Clyde River Hydroelectric Project, 
    2006 VT 11
    , ¶ 3, 
    179 Vt. 606
    .
    While FERC has jurisdiction to determine whether the § 401 certification complies with
    the CWA, this alone does not divest this Court of concurrent jurisdiction without explicit or
    4
    CWA § 401 requires “[a]ny applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct an activity . . . which may result into
    discharge to navigable waters, shall provide the licensing or permitting agency a certification” to the licensing or
    permitting agency. 
    33 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(1). Should a State or agency fail or refuse to act upon a request for
    certification “within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of such request, the
    certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived . . . . [and] [n]o license or permit shall be granted until
    the certification required by this section has been obtained . . . .” 
    Id.
    5
    State water quality standards must be approved by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). 
    33 U.S.C. § 1313
    ;
    40 C.F.R. Part 131.
    6
    While § 401(d) authorizes States to place restrictions on activities, this authority is limited.