Town of South Hero v. Zlotoff Foundation, Inc Air Development Inc., - Decision on Motion ( 2020 )
[…] 167 Vt. at 526(“Upon notice of a violation, the alleged offender is permitted to cure the violation, and if cured, no penalty will be assessed.”). However, when viewing the Museum NOV and 2020 warning notice together, we conclude that the Town’s two notices satisfy § 4451(a), since Defendants were provided an additional seven days to cure and the Museum NOV incorporated a reference to the Town of South Hero Regulations, facts giving rise to the violation, appropriate steps for taking an appeal, and the necessary notification of potential fines. See 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a) (stating that an enforcement action can be brought after “the alleged offender has had at least seven days' warning notice by certified mail”). We believe one further clarification is warranted. Fines are only allowed to accrue from the date after the 7-day warning period to cure has ended. Town of Brattleboro v. Lawrence, No. 68-6-15 Vtec, slip op. at 2 (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div.