Town of South Hero v. Zlotoff Foundation, Inc Air Development Inc., - Decision on Motion ( 2020 )
[…] The Town counters that, if read as a whole, the warning notices and NOV are sufficiently clear for any reasonable person to understand. In addressing sufficiently of notice, we look first to the statutory requirements for such a notice. Pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4451(a), a town may not bring an action seeking monetary penalties for zoning violations “unless the alleged offender has had at least seven days’ warning notice by certified mail.” Here, § 4451(a) provides that: (1) The seven-day warning notice shall state that a violation exists, that the alleged offender has an opportunity to cure the violation within the seven days, and that the alleged offender will not be entitled to an additional warning notice for a violation occurring after the seven days. (2) A notice of violation issued under this chapter also shall state: (A) the bylaw or municipal land use permit condition alleged to have been violated; (B) the facts giving rise to the alleged violation; (C) to whom appeal may be taken and the period of time for taking an appeal; and (D) that failure to file an appeal within that period will render the notice of violation the final decision on the violation addressed in the notice. -7- Decision on Motion for Summary Judgment Town of S. Hero v. AIR Development, LLC et al, No. 17-2-20 Vtec slip op. (Vt. Super. Ct. Envtl. Div. Dec. 31, 2020) (Durkin, J.). Id.