Capitol Plaza 2 Lot Subdivision & Capitol Plaza Major Site Plan - Decision on Motion ( 2020 )
[…] lawyer-client relationship . . . .”); see also 14 Am. Jur. 2d Champerty, Maintenance, Etc. § 1
    (“Causes of action for maintenance and champerty were supplanted by causes of action for
    malicious prosecution and abuse of process . . . and rules of professional conduct for attorneys. .
    . .”).
    Second, we do not see how a third party could “stir[] up strife and continuing litigation”
    by supporting or even encouraging Appellants to bring an appeal which they are entitled to bring
    by statute. See Collette, 
    114 Vt. at 362
    ; see also 24 V.S.A. § 4471 (“An interested person who has
    participated in a municipal regulatory proceeding . . . may appeal a decision rendered in that
    proceeding . . . .”). The statutory and constitutional standing requirements serve to prevent
    improper appeals, and Appellants’ standing has not been questioned since the Court’s decision
    granting their motion to intervene as interested persons. See In re Capitol Plaza, Nos. 3-1-19 and