Purvis North Willard Street - Decision on Motion ( 2020 )
[…] Namely, where
    there exist few means of receiving adequate notice and neither Applicant nor his predecessor in
    interest entered an appearance or were joined as an interested party to participate. See Alpine
    Haven Prop. Owners Ass'n, Inc. v. Deptula, 
    2003 VT 51
    , ¶ 14, 
    175 Vt. 559
     (2003) (noting that a
    homeowner was a “party in a prior action; thus the privity requirement [of collateral estoppel] is
    satisfied”).
    Moreover, the City has made no showing that Applicant constituted an interested party,
    pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3), or that proper notice given. Pursuant to 24 V.S.A.
    § 4465(b)(3), an interested party is an individual that owns or occupies property in the immediate
    neighborhood of the subject property and “who can demonstrate a physical or environmental
    impact on the person's interest under the criteria reviewed, and who alleges that the decision or
    act, if confirmed, will not be in accord with the policies, purposes, or terms of the plan or bylaw
    of that municipality.” While Applicant is a neighbor who currently owns adjacent property, the
    City has made no showing that Applicant’s interests were impacted. For these reasons, we
    conclude that Applicant is not collaterally estopped from arguing that the portion of the DA that