While issuance of a permit entails all criteria be addressed, there is no express direction regarding whether denial of a permit requires a district commission make conclusions of law on all criteria and subcriteria. Indeed, under Act 250 Rule 21(II)(C), the district commission may “[a]t the request of an applicant, or upon its own motion . . . consider whether to review any criterion or group of criteria . . . before proceeding or continuing to review other criteria.” 10 V.S.A. § 6086(b) (noting that upon after consideration of specific criteria, the district commission may “either issue its findings and decision thereon, or proceed to a consideration of the remaining criteria”). District commissions are therefore granted some flexibility in addressing Act 250 criteria in the context of permit denials.