Poultney Properties LLC Change of Use & SP App. - Decision on Motions ( 2021 )
[…] below and their assertions that Applicant’s project adversely impacts their interests as adjoining
    landowners and persons in the local community, we directed Neighbors to file representations
    of material fact and memoranda of law as to why they are entitled to intervene in this appeal
    pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 8504(n)(6) and V.R.C.P. 24. See Poultney Properties LLC Change of Use &
    1
    The 61 Beaman Street address is located on a single 1.76-acre parcel that includes four separate buildings at 53,
    55, 57, and 61 Beaman Street.
    2
    Interested person status under § 4465(b)(3) requires that Neighbors: (1) own or occupy property in “the immediate
    neighborhood” of the subject property; (2) “demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on [their] interest
    under the criteria reviewed”; and (3) allege that “the decision or act [of the municipality], if confirmed, will not be
    in accord with the policies, purposes, or terms of the plan or bylaw of that municipality.” 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3).
    1
    SP App., No. 98-7-17 Vtec at 1 (Feb. 4, 2021). The present motion addresses Neighbors’ filings in
    connection with this Court’s directive.
    Discussion
    As a threshold issue, a person may intervene in an action as of right “[u]pon timely