Burns 12 Weston Street NOV - Decision on Motion ( 2021 )
[…] See CDO Art. 13 (defining “Duplex” and
    stating that “a single-family detached structure with an accessory apartment shall not be
    considered a duplex”).
    We do not believe that the facts presented or the applicable law warrant that the Gadues’
    use of the Property was automatically reclassified, nor do the facts or law establish that the
    amended CDO prevented the City from prosecuting the illegal duplex use.9 CDO § 5.4.5, the
    provision created by the 2006 amendment, governs accessory dwelling units “as mandated by”
    24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(E). See CDO § 5.1.1(g); City Exhibit 101. In turn, 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(E)
    mandates that “no bylaw shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory
    dwelling unit . . . within . . . a single-family dwelling on an owner-occupied lot.” Municipalities
    may “require a single-family dwelling with an accessory dwelling unit to be subject to the same
    review, dimensional, or other controls as required for a single-family dwelling without an
    accessory dwelling unit.” 24 V.S.A. § 4412(1)(E). Therefore, the CDO does not distinguish between
    8
    In 2006, the City enacted zoning amendment #2005-01, a copy of which the City presented as City Exhibit
    101, in support of its March 24, 2020 Response to Appellants’ Motion for Summary Judgment. That zoning