154 Vt. 189, 192 (1990)). We therefore turn to the Legislature’s delegation of authority to municipalities in regulating shorelands. The Legislature has authorized municipalities to identify shoreland zoning districts and regulate “specific uses of lands and shoreland facilities” and “development and use along shorelands.” 24 V.S.A. §§ 4411 (a)(1), 4414 (1)(D), 4424 (1). Within shoreland districts, the Town may “reserve access to public waters . . . and achieve other municipal, regional, or state shoreland conservation and development objectives.” 24 V.S.A. § 4414 (1)(D) (stating that shoreland bylaws may “control building location” and “require provisions for access to public waters for all residents and owners of the development”); In re Richard Notice of Violation, No. 151-9-10 Vtec, slip op. at 7 (Vt. Super. Ct. Apr. 29, 2010) (Wright, J.) (recognizing that the Town has authority to regulate the use of shorelands within its boundaries).