2008 VT 36,
[…] 2019 VT 52, ¶¶ 6-8. By one reading, the present motion interprets 204 North Ave to hold that the same or ongoing use of a property cannot give rise to independent violations of different provisions of the zoning laws at different points in time. That is clearly an erroneous interpretation. The enabling statute for municipal zoning laws gives municipalities many tools to regulate land-use. See 24 V.S.A. § 4410 (“In its bylaws, a municipality may utilize any or all of the tools provided in this chapter and any other regulatory tools or methods not specifically listed” provided they don’t conflict with provisions of other sections of the title.); see generally 24 V.S.A. § 4411 (authorizing municipalities to establish, inter alia, specific permitted uses, dimensions and location of structures, and density standards) and 24 V.S.A. § 4414 (authorizing zoning