2008 VT 36,
[…] This, of course, makes sense. A city should not be prevented from enforcing its zoning laws against a property just because that property has any previous violations whose enforcement is now time-barred. It is true that when new zoning laws take effect, a pre-existing use that does not conform to the new rules is often allowed to continue as a lawful non-conforming use, and this is generally not treated as a violation. 24 V.S.A. § 4303(15) (defining a non-conforming use as one that “did conform to all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations prior to the enactment of the present bylaws”); 24 V.S.A. § 4412(7) (directing municipalities to define in their bylaws how non- conforming uses are addressed but leaving it up to them how to do so). However, where, as here, the existing use was not fully lawful, its continuance in non-conformity with the zoning laws is a violation.