In Re: Lumbra Farms Medium Farm
[…] all legal issues presented in this appeal. However, the briefing thus far has paid scant attention to the
    specific legal issues presented by PVF in its Statement of Questions, as revised by the Court.
    Nonetheless, the Court will now review each of the Questions presented, so as to help the parties
    focus on the legal issues remaining to be resolved at trial.
    1. PVF’s Statement of Questions No. 1.
    By its Question 1, PVF asks whether the Lumbra Farm satisfied the definition of a medium
    farm operation, as defined in 6 V.S.A. §4857(2). That statutory provision provides that a medium
    farming operation “is an AFO[12] which houses 200 to 699 mature dairy animals [or] 300 to 999 cattle
    or cow/calf pairs . . ..” 6 V.S.A. §4857(2).
    Given the dispute presented by the parties on the material fact of how many dairy animals,
    etc. may be housed in the Lumbra barn, we are required to answer Question 1 in the negative: the
    undisputed material facts to not direct a pre-trial determination that the Lumbra Farm constitutes a
    medium farm operation, as defined by the applicable statute. We must therefore conduct a trial to
    render a determination on Question 1.
    Of particular interest is the difference in the verbs used to define medium and large farm
    operations. While § 4857(2) speaks to whether a medium farm facility “houses” animals, § 4851(a)
    speaks to the number of animals a large farm facility is “designed to house.” Thus, it appears that the
    12 AFO stands for “animal feeding operation” and is defined at 6 V.S.A. § 4857(1) as a “facility where the livestock or
    domestic fowl have been, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any
    12-month period . . ..”
    -18-
    statutory definition for an MFO posits what number of animals are presently “housed” in a facility
    (thus implying a present tense question), but the definition for an LFO uses the past tense verb of
    “designed to house.”