In Re: Lumbra Farms Medium Farm
[…] 170 Vt. 25
    , 28 (1999) (citation omitted).
    In considering cross-motions for summary judgment, the Court considers each motion individually
    and gives the opposing party the benefit of all reasonable doubts and inferences. City of Burlington v.
    Fairpoint Commc’ns, Inc., 
    2009 VT 59
    , ¶ 5, 
    186 Vt. 332
    . With these standards in mind, we begin our
    legal analysis.
    The legislative purpose for regulating small, medium, and large farm operations is “to ensure
    that agricultural animal wastes do not enter the [regulated] waters of this State.” 6 V.S.A. § 4801.
    These purpose provisions go on to caution that while “[a]ll farms [shall] meet certain standards in the
    handling and disposal of animal wastes, . . . the cost of meeting these standards shall not be borne by
    farmers only, but rather by all members of society, who are in fact beneficiaries.” We keep these
    purpose provisions in mind as we address the legal issues presented by PVF in this appeal.
    I.      The Overriding Question: what is meant by the term “designed to house”