Morrisville Hydroelectric Proj Water Quality ( 2017 )
[…] development, and protection of the State’s water resources. The purposes of the
    rules shall be to further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent
    and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish, and aquatic life;
    control building sites, placement of structures, and land uses; reduce fluvial
    erosion hazards; reduce property loss and damage; preserve shore cover, natural
    beauty, and natural stability; and provide for multiple use of the waters in a
    manner to provide for the best interests of the citizens of the State.
    10 V.S.A. § 1423(b)(3) reads:
    The Secretary shall prepare a comprehensive plan relating to water resources as
    a guide for the preparation of a State, regional, or municipal land use or
    development plan. The plan shall be based on the classification of waters pursuant
    to chapter 47 of this title. The plan shall to the extent possible give consideration
    to any existing regional or municipal plans which are compatible with the interests
    of the State. The primary purpose of the plan shall be for the preventive control
    of pollution, giving due consideration to necessary development and growth. The
    plans shall be governed by the following general standards .... Areas in which the
    existing or potential economic value of public, recreational or similar uses exceeds
    the existing or potential economic value of any other use shall be classified
    primarily on the basis of the higher economic use value.
    We conclude that these statutes do not have to be considered in a § 401 certification.
    Unlike the VWQS, which are applicable to § 401 certification as discussed above, these statutes
    set out broad directives for the state and a state agency. These statutes do not appear to be