Morrisville Hydroelectric Proj Water Quality ( 2017 )
[…] The Vermont Administrative Procedure Act (VAPA) distinguishes rules from procedures.
    3 V.S.A. § 801. Under VAPA, a rule applies generally to “implement|[], interpret], or prescribe[]
    law or policy,” and is adopted through a process involving notice and comment. Id. §§ 801(9)
    and 836-44. Courts alternatively refer to rules as “regulations.” See, e.g., C&S Wholesale
    14
    Grocers, Inc. v. Dep’t of Taxes, 2016 VT 77A, 14. Agency rules and regulations “have the force
    and effect of law.” 3 V.S.A. § 845(a).
    A procedure is a practice that is maintained in the public records. Id. §§ 801(8) and 835.
    A practice is “a substantive or procedural requirement of an agency, affecting one or more
    persons who are not employees of the agency, which is used by the agency in the discharge of
    its powers and duties.” Id. § 801(7). “Agency protocols and procedures... do not have the force
    or effect of a statute or... regulation. Rather, they provide officials with guidance on how they
    should perform those duties which are mandated by statute or regulation.” King v. Gorczyk, 
    2003 VT 34