Morrisville Hydroelectric Proj Water Quality ( 2017 )
[…] the Streamwater Procedure was adopted pursuant to these statutes and regulations, the
    Streamflow Procedure also cannot allow economic and social factors to be considered.
    b. 10V.S.A. § 1421 and 1423(b)(3)
    MWL argues that 10 V.S.A. § 1421 and 1423(b)(3) fall into the “appropriate requirement
    of state law” provision and must be considered; and that they require a § 401 certification to take
    social and economic factors into account.
    ANR responds that § 1421 sets out policy goals directed at the state, and that § 1423(b)(3)
    is part of a directive to ANR to create a water resources plan, and are therefore not applicable to
    MWL.
    10 V.S.A. § 1421 reads:
    To aid in the fulfillment of the State’s role as trustee of its navigable waters and to
    promote public health, safety, convenience, and general welfare, it is declared to
    be in the public interest to make studies, establish policies, make plans, make
    rules, encourage and promote buffers adjacent to lakes, ponds, reservoirs, rivers,
    and streams of the State, encourage and promote protected river corridors
    adjacent to rivers and streams of the State, and authorize municipal shoreland and
    river corridor protection zoning bylaws for the efficient use, conservation,
    %2 When ruling on an appeal, we give Water Resources Board decisions the same weight and consideration
    as prior Environmental Division decisions. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(m).
    17
    development, and protection of the State’s water resources. The purposes of the
    rules shall be to further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent
    and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish, and aquatic life;
    control building sites, placement of structures, and land uses; reduce fluvial
    erosion hazards; reduce property loss and damage; preserve shore cover, natural
    beauty, and natural stability; and provide for multiple use of the waters in a
    manner to provide for the best interests of the citizens of the State.
    10 V.S.A. § 1423(b)(3) reads:
    The Secretary shall prepare a comprehensive plan relating to water resources as
    a guide for the preparation of a State, regional, or municipal land use or
    development plan. The plan shall be based on the classification of waters pursuant